Tao Xie - Professional Service

    Professional Organizations

  1. ACM History Committee Member (May 2010-Present), ACM History SGB Liaison (Oct 2012-Present)
  2. ACM SIGSOFT History Liaison, ACM SIGSOFT Executive Committee Member (2009-Present)
  3. Chair of Selection Committee, 2013 SIGSOFT Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award
  4. Founding Co-Chair of Selection Committee, 2012 SIGSOFT Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award
  5. Steering Committee Member, International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA), 2015-Present
  6. Steering Committee Member, International Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR), 2012-2015
  7. Member, China Computer Federation Technical Committee on Software Engineering (CCF TCSE), 2014-Present
  8. Member, ACM Distinguished Speaker Program (DSP), 2011-2015; 2016-2019
  9. Member, IEEE Computer Society Distinguished Visitors Program (DVP), 2011-2016
  10. Member, ACM U.S. Public Policy Council (USACM), 2015-Present
  11. 2015-Present ACM Distinguished Scientist
  12. 2012-Present IEEE Senior Member
  13. 2012-2015 ACM Senior Member

    Conference Organizations

  1. Program Committee Chair, ACM Richard Tapia Celebration of Diversity in Computing (Tapia 2017)
  2. Program Committee Chair,  International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 2015)
  3. Program Committee Co-Chair, International Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2012)
  4. Program Committee Co-Chair, International Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2011)
  5. Program Committee Co-Chair, IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance (ICSM 2009)

    Non-Research Tracks
  6. Publicity Chair, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2018)
  7. Local Arrangements Chair, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2017)
  8. Track Co-Chair, Software Engineering in Practice Track, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2016)
  9. Doctoral Consortium Co-Chair, ACM Richard Tapia Celebration of Diversity in Computing (Tapia 2015)
  10. Track Co-Chair, Visions and Challenges Track, ACM SIGSOFT International Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (FSE 2014)
  11. Doctoral Consortium Chair, ACM Richard Tapia Celebration of Diversity in Computing (Tapia 2014)
  12. Chair, ACM Student Research Competition, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2013)
  13. Student Papers Track Program Committee Co-Chair, IEEE International Conference on Software Testing, Verification and Validation (ICST 2008)

   Journal/Magazine (Guest) Editor/Board Member

  1. Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering (TSE) (2016-)
  2. Associate Editor, ACM Transactions on Internet Technology (TOIT) (2015-)
  3. Associate Editor, Journal of Software Testing, Verification and Reliability (STVR) (2016-)
  4. Advisory Board Member/Awards Chair, IEEE Software (2015-)
  5. Leading Editor of the Area "Software Systems", Journal of Computer Science and Technology (JCST) (2014-)
  6. Editorial Board Member, ACM China Edition of CACM Magazine (2013-)
  7. Associate Editor, Journal of Cyber Security (2016-2017)
  8. Guest Editor of IEEE Software, a Theme Issue of Reliability Engineering for Software, 2017
  9. Guest Editor of ACM Transactions on Internet Technology (TOIT), a Special Section on Emerging Software Technologies for Internet-Based Systems: Internetware and DevOps, 2017
  10. Guest Editor of SCIENCE CHINA Information Sciences (Science in China Series F), a Special Focus on High-Confidence Software Technologies, 2015
  11. Guest Editor of IEEE Software, a Special Issue of Software Engineering for Internet Computing: Internetware and Beyond, 2015
  12. Guest Editor of Empirical Software Engineering: An International Journal (EMSE), a Special Issue of MSR 2012 Selected Papers, 2015
  13. Guest Editor of Empirical Software Engineering: An International Journal (EMSE), a Special Issue of MSR 2011 Selected Papers, 2013
    Workshop/Seminar Organizations
  1. Co-Organizer, International Code Hunt Workshop on Educational Software Engineering (CHESE 2016
  2. Co-Organizer, International Code Hunt Workshop on Educational Software Engineering (CHESE 2015
  3. Co-Organizer, 2014 International Workshop on Software and System Performance Testing, Debugging, and Analytics (PERTEA 2014)
  4. Organizer, State of the Art in Testing and Analysis Day (SATA 2014) co-located with the PC meeting for ISSTA 2014
  5. Co-Organizer, 2013 NII Shonan Meeting on Software Analytics: Principles and Practice (Shonan 2013)
  6. Program Co-Chair, International Symposium on High Confidence Software (ISHCS 2013)
  7. Co-Organizer, 2012 Symposium on Learning from Experiences in Software Engineering (SLESE 2012)
  8. Program Co-Chair, International Symposium on High Confidence Software (ISHCS 2012)
  9. Program Co-Chair, International Symposium on High Confidence Software (ISHCS 2011)
  10. Co-Organizer, Workshop on State-Space Exploration for Automated Testing (SSEAT 2011) co-located with ISSTA 2011
  11. Co-Organizer, Workshop on State-Space Exploration for Automated Testing (SSEAT 2010) co-located with ISSTA 2010
  12. Co-Organizer, 2010 Dagstuhl Seminar on Practical Software Testing: Tool Automation and Human Factors (Dagstuhl Seminar 10111)
  13. Co-Organizer, International Workshop on Web Testing (WebTest 2009) co-located with ICST 2009
  14. Co-Organizer, Workshop on State-Space Exploration for Automated Testing (SSEAT 2009) co-located with ISSTA 2009
  15. Co-Organizer, State of the Art in Testing and Analysis Day co-located with the PC meeting for ISSTA 2009
  16. Program Committee Co-Chair/Co-Organizer, Workshop on Testing, Analysis and Verification of Web Software (TAV-WEB 08) co-located with ISSTA 2008
  17. Co-Organizer, 2007 Dagstuhl Seminar on Mining Programs and Processes (Dagstuhl Seminar 07491)
   Other Conference Organizing Committee
  1. Publicity Chair, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2018)
  2. Local Arrangements Chair, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2017)
  3. Publicity Chair, European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming (ECOOP 2012)
  4. Publication Co-Chair, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2011)
  5. Tutorial Co-Chair, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2009)
  6. PC Meeting Facilitator, International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 2009)
  7. North American Publicity Chair, IEEE International Conference on Software Testing,Verification and Validation (ICST 2009)
  8. Publicity Chair, International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2006)

   Conference/Workshop PC:

   2018 Conferences:

  1. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2018)

   2017 Conferences:

  1. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 2017)
  2. Program Committee Member, IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy (Oakland 2017)
  3. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2017)
    2016 Conferences:
  1. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2016)
  2. Program Committee Member, ACM SIGSOFT International Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (FSE 2016)
  3. Program Committee Member, IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy (Oakland 2016)
  4. Expert-Review Panel Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2016)
  5. External Review Committee Member, European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming (ECOOP 2016)
  6. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Testing, Verification and Validation (ICST 2016)
  7. Program Committee Member, Asia-Pacific Symposium on Internetware (Internetware 2016)
  8. Program Committee Member, National Software Application Conference (NASAC 2016)
  9. Program Committee Member, Annual Conference on Software Analysis, Testing and Evolution (SATE 2016)

    2015 Conferences:
  1. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2015)
  2. External Review Committee Member, ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Object-Oriented Programming, Systems, Languages, and Applications (OOPSLA 2015)
  3. Expert-Review Panel Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2015)
  4. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Testing, Verification and Validation (ICST 2015)
  5. Program Committee Member, International Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2015)
  6. Program Committee Member, Asia-Pacific Symposium on Internetware (Internetware 2015)
  7. Program Committee Member, Symposium and Bootcamp on the Science of Security (HotSoS 2015)
    2015 Workshops:
  1. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Programming Languages Technology for Massive Open Online Courses (PLOOC 2015)
  2. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Games and Software Engineering (GAS 2015)
  3. Steering Committee Member, NSF Interdisciplinary Workshop on Statistical NLP and Software Engineering (NL+SE 2015)

    2014 Conferences:
  1. Program Committee Member, ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Object-Oriented Programming, Systems, Languages, and Applications (OOPSLA 2014)
  2. Expert-Review Panel Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2014)
  3. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Testing, Verification and Validation (ICST 2014)
  4. Program Committee Member, International Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2014)
  5. Program Committee Member, India Software Engineering Conference (ISEC 2014)
  6. Program Committee Member, ACM Conference on New Ideas in Programming and Reflections on Software (Onward! 2014)
  7. Program Committee Member, Asia-Pacific Symposium on Internetware (Internetware 2014)
  8. Program Committee Member, Software Engineering Education and Training (SEET), International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2014)
  9. Program Committee Member, Workshops, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2014)
  10. Competition Committee Member, ACM Student Research Competition, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2014)
    2013 Conferences:
  1. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 2013)
  2. Extended Review Committee Member, ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Object-Oriented Programming, Systems, Languages, and Applications (OOPSLA 2013)
  3. Program Committee Member, International Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2013)
  4. Program Committee Member, Tutorials (Technical Briefings) Track, Joint meeting of the European Software Engineering Conference and the ACM SIGSOFT Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 2013)
  5. Program Committee Member, Asia-Pacific Symposium on Internetware (Internetware 2013)
  6. Panelist, Doctoral Consortium, Richard Tapia Celebration of Diversity and Computing Conference (Tapia 2013)

    2013 Workshops:
  1. Program Committee Member, International NSF sponsored Workshop on Realizing Artificial Intelligence Synergies in Software Engineering (RAISE 2013)
  2. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on the Engineering of Mobile-Enabled Systems (MOBS 2013)

    2012 Conferences:

  1. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 2012)
  2. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2012)
  3. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Testing, Verification and Validation (ICST 2012)
  4. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Objects, Models, Components, Patterns (TOOLS Europe 2012)
  5. Program Committee Member, Mentoring Program, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2012)

   2012 Workshops:

  1. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Systems: Testing, Analysis, and Debugging (PADTAD 2012)
  2. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on End-to-End Test Script Engineering (ETSE 2012)
    2011 Conferences:
  1. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2011)
  2. Program Committee Member, Doctoral Symposium, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2011)
  3. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2011)
  4. Program Committee Member, ACM Conference on New Ideas in Programming and Reflections on Software (Onward! 2011)
  5. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance (ICSM 2011)
  6. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Testing, Verification and Validation (ICST 2011)
  7. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2011)
  8. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Search Based Software Engineering (SSBSE 2011)
    2011 Workshops:
  1. Program Committee Member, the Java Pathfinder (JPF) Workshop (JPF-Workshop 2011)
  2. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Developing Tools as Plug-ins (TOPI 2011)
  3. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Systems: Testing, Analysis, and Debugging (PADTAD 2011)

    2010 Conferences:
  1. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2010)
  2. Program Committee Member, ACM Student Research Competition, International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2010)
  3. Expert-Review Panel Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2010)
  4. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance (ICSM 2010)
  5. Program Committee Member, International Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2010)
  6. Program Committee Member, Asia-Pacific Symposium on Internetware (Internetware 2010)
    2010 Workshops:
  1. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Systems: Testing, Analysis, and Debugging (PADTAD 2010) co-located with ISSTA 2010
  2. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Model Inference In Testing (MIIT 2010) co-located with ISSTA 2010
  3. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Recommendation Systems for Software Engineering (RSSE 2010)
  4. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Software Test Automation, Practice, and Standardization 2010 
  5. Program Committee Member, International Research Workshop on Advances and Innovations in Software Testing (STEP 2010)
  6. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Research 2.0 (and Software Engineering) (R2OSE 2010)
    2009 Conferences:
  1. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 2009)
  2. Expert-Review Panel Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2009)
  3. Program Committee Member, International World Wide Web Conference (WWW 2009), Security and Privacy Track
  4. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Testing, Verification and Validation (ICST 2009)
  5. Program Committee Member, International Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2009)
  6. Program Committee Member, Haifa Verification Conference (HVC 2009)
  7. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Search Based Software Engineering (SSBSE 2009)
  8. Program Committee Member, Asia-Pacific Symposium on Internetware (Internetware 2009)

    2009 Workshops:

  1. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Systems: Testing, Analysis, and Debugging (PADTAD 2009) co-located with ISSTA 2009
    2008 Conferences:
  1. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2008)
  2. Program Committee Member, Doctoral Symposium, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2008)
  3. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 2008)
  4. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance (ICSM 2008)
  5. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Testing, Verification and Validation (ICST 2008)
  6. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Web Services (ICWS 2008)
  7. Program Committee Member, Workshops, ACM SIGSOFT International Symposium on Foundations of Software Engineering (FSE 2008)
  8. Program Committee Member, Haifa Verification Conference (HVC 2008)
   2008 Workshops:
  1. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Recommendation Systems for Software Engineering (RSSE 2008) co-located with FSE 2008
  2. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Automation of Software Test (AST 2008) co-located with ICSE 2008
  3. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Security in Software Engineering (IWSSE 2008) co-located with COMPSAC 2008
  4. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Systems: Testing, Analysis, and Debugging (PADTAD 2008) co-located with ISSTA 2008
  5. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Security Testing (SECTEST 2008) co-located with ICST 2008
  6. Program Committee Member, International Research Workshop on Advances and Innovations in Systems Testing (STEP 2008)

    2007 Conferences:

  1. Expert-Review Panel Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2007)
  2. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Aspect-Oriented Software Development (AOSD 2007)
  3. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance (ICSM 2007)
  4. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Tests And Proofs (TAP 2007)
  5. Program Committee Member, Haifa Verification Conference (HVC 2007)
  6. Program Committee Member, Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences (HICSS 2007), Software Technology Track, Testing and Analysis MiniTrack.
  7. Program Committee Member, Short Papers, International Symposium on Empirical Software Engineering and Measurement (ESEM 2007)

    2007 Workshops:

  1. Program Committee Member, Eclipse Technology eXchange Workshop (ETX 2007) co-located with OOPSLA 2007
  2. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Specification and Verification of Component-Based Systems (SAVCBS 2007) co-located with ESEC/FSE 2007
  3. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Mutation Analysis (Mutation 2007) co-located with TAIC PART 2007
  4. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Web Quality, Verification and Validation (WQVV 2007) co-located with ICWE 2007
  5. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Dynamic Analysis (WODA 2007) co-located with ICSE 2007
  6. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Automation of Software Test (AST 2007) co-located with ICSE 2007
  7. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Systems: Testing and Debugging (PADTAD 2007) co-located with ISSTA 2007
  8. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Testing of Aspect-Oriented Programs (WTAOP 2007) co-located with AOSD 2007
  9. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Testing for Emerging Software Technology (TEST 2007) co-located with COMPSAC 2007

    2006 Conferences:

  1. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2006)
  2. Program Committee Member, Doctoral Symposium, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2006)
  3. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2006)
  4. Program Committee Member, Fast Abstracts, IEEE International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2006)
  5. Program Committee Member, Haifa Verification Conference (HVC 2006)
  6. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Quality Software (QSIC 2006)

    2006 Workshops:

  1. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Specification and Verification of Component-Based Systems (SAVCBS 2006) co-located with FSE 2006
  2. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Supporting Knowledge Collaboration in Software Development (KCSD 2006) co-located with ASE 2006
  3. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Systems: Testing and Debugging (PADTAD 2006) co-located with ISSTA 2006 
  4. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Testing, Analysis and Verification of Web Services and Applications (TAV-WEB 2006) co-located with ISSTA 2006 
  5. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Dynamic Analysis (WODA 2006) co-located with ICSE 2006
  6. Program Committee Member, Workshop on Automation of Software Test (AST 2006) co-located with ICSE 2006
    2005 Conference:
  1. 2005 Program Committee Member, IBM Verification Conference (IBM Verification 2005)
    2005 Workshops:
  1. 2005 Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Reverse Engineering To Requirements (RETR 2005) co-located with WCRE 2005
  2. 2005 Program Committee Member, ACM SIGPLAN Student Research Competition (ACM SIGPLAN SRC 2005) co-located with OOPSLA 2005


    Journals Referees:

    Others: